Sunshine Coast hinterland

privacy policy

Web & Roll is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at aoic.gov.au

Web & Roll are a registered company. Our ACN is 657 374 859 and our ABN is 98 657 374 859

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence over telephone, correspondence over email, forms on our website (https://webandroll.com.au), cookies on our website (https://webandroll.com.au), and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by emailing us on info@webandroll.com.au or calling directly on (07) 5405 2525.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

When someone visits https://webandroll.com.au, we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and the details of our visitor behaviour patterns. We only do this to find out things such as page visitors and to identify any weak links in the site (we are human). This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone individually or as an organisation. We do not, and do not allow Google Analytics to attempt to find out the identities of anyone visiting our website. When running an on-going marketing campaign or website with ourselves we may (with your permission) run Google Analytics to help you better understand the performance of your website. You can find Google’s privacy policy here; google.com/policies/privacy. This information is again only used as stated above forhttps://webandroll.com.au.

When hosting a website with us, we will either use Google Cloud Platform or Vercel. Find their privacy policies here:

We do not, and do not permit either of these hosting services to use any information like cookies or IP addresses for use in any form of marketing, or to re-use or re-sell any of this information. If you choose to register on our email list, we will collect some personal information. We use that information to tell you about things you’ve either asked us to tell you about, or to contact you if we need or have to provide you any additional information. We do not sell, rent or swap email lists with any other organisations.

Our email marketing campaigns are sent through a third party SMTP called Mailgun. We gather statistics around email opening information and clicks using the industry standard technology to help us better monitor and improve the type of information we provide in our newsletter. For more information, please see their policy here; mailgun.com/privacy-policy. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by simply clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email, but we’d be sad to see you go! If you can’t find the email, just get back in touch with us via our contact page & we can unsubscribe you manually.

When you contact Web & Roll we via a phone call, email or contact form, we will store some of your personal information like names, email addresses, website links in our CRM; Notion. To visit Notion’s privacy policy please visit notion.so/Privacy-Policy-3468d120cf614d4c9014c09f6adc9091. The information we store is used to contact you should you be interested in purchasing a product from Web & Roll only. We do not permit Notion to reuse or re-sell this information in any way. It is used solely for the purposes of Web & Roll. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our customer services team on info@webandroll.com.au.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Web & Roll will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. It was last updated on 06/04/22.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us via email on info@webandroll.com.au or call directly on (07) 5405 2525

info@webandroll.com.au